Award Details

Nefta Film Award

Organizer : Nepali Film Technician Association

Nefta Film Award - 2071

Nefta Film Award 2015

Category Nominations Awarded

Best Movie

Jerryy

Kabaddi

Lazza

November Rain

Talakjung Vs Tulke

Talakjung Vs Tulke

Best Director

Nawal Nepal - Lazza

Suraj Subba Nalbo - One Way

Dinesh Raut - November Rain

Hemraj B.C. - Jerryy

Nischal Basnet - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Nischal Basnet - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male)

Aaryan Sigdel - November Rain

Dayahang Rai - Kabaddi

Jiwan Luitel - Stupid Mann

Khagendra Lamichhane - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Saugat Malla - Utsav

Khagendra Lamichhane - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

Namrata Shrestha - November Rain

Nandita K.C. - Logne Manchhe

Priyanka Karki - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Richa Sharma - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Keki Adhikari - Shree 5 Ambare

Richa Sharma - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Sushank Mainali - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Arpan Thapa - Suntali

Sagar Lamsal - Lazza

Salon Basnet - Aavash

Suman Singh - Yo Katha Ho Timro Mero

Salon Basnet - Aavash

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Amalya Sharma - Jerryy

Chhulthim Gurung - November Rain

Menuka Pradhan - Zhigrana

Nisha Adhikari - Aavash

Rizu Shrestha - Thooli

Chhulthim Gurung - November Rain

Best Actor in a Negative Role

Kamal Krishna Poudel - Damdaar

Rabindra Singh Baniya - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Robin Tamang - One Way

Anoop Bikram Shahi - Hasiya

Dhruba Koirala - Hawaldar Suntali

Anoop Bikram Shahi - Hasiya

Best Actor in a Character Role (Male)

Amitesh Shah - November Rain

Om Prateek - Yo Katha Ho Timro Mero

Prakash Ghimire - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Sabin Banstola - Sunpani

Suraj Singh Thakuri - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Sabin Banstola - Sunpani

Best Actor in a character Role (Female)

Aruna Karki - Kabaddi

Mithila Sharma - Kohinoor

Rupa Rana - Nagbeli

Suryamala Khanal - Suntali

Tara K.C. - Sunpani

Suryamala Khanal - Suntali

Best Actor in a Comic Role

Rajaram Poudyal - Seto Bagh

Subash Thapa - Birkhe Lai Chinchhas

Bijay Baral - Kabaddi

Gaurav Pahari - Utsav

Hom B.C. - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Subash Thapa - Birkhe Lai Chinchhas

Best Debut Actor (Male)

Sanjog Koirala - Utsav

Sauram Raj Tuladhar - Zindagi Rocks

Siddhartha Gurung - One Way

Sudarshan Thapa - Ajhai Pani

Best Debut Actor (Female)

Ashma D.C. - Aavash

Chadani Sharma - Stupid Mann

Shilpa Pokharel - Lazza

Anna Sharma - Jerryy

Akesha Bista - Zindagi Rocks

Anna Sharma - Jerryy

Best Child Artist

Sangam Bista - Baby I Love You

Kanchan Thakuri - Thooli

Anubhav Regmi - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Samyak Tamrakar - Utsav

Abiral Adhikari - Shree 5 Ambare

Sangam Bista - Baby I Love You

Best Debut Director

Bhaskar Dhungana - Suntali

Muskan Dhakal - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Pasang Lama - Zhigrana

Ram Babu Gurung - Kabaddi

Sudeep Bhupal Singh - Mala

Ram Babu Gurung - Kabaddi

Best Cinematographer

Shailendra D. Karki - Jerryy

Shailendra D. Karki - Zhigrana

Purusottam Pradhan - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Rajesh Shrestha - November Rain

Rameshwor Karki - Sambodhan

Shailendra D. Karki - Jerryy

Best Editor

Arjun G.C. - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Bipin Malla - One Way

Lokesh Bajracharya - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Nimesh Shrestha - Zhigrana

Surendra Poudel - Aavash

Surendra Poudel - Aavash

Best Story

Nawal Nepal - Lazza

Laya Sangraula - Logne Manchhe

Ram Babu Gurung - Kabaddi

Sabin Banstola - Sunpani

Hemraj B.C. - Sambodhan

Sabin Banstola - Sunpani

Best Screenplay

Dr. Pradeep Bhattarai - One Way

Hemraj B.C., Samrat Prasad Gauchan - Jerryy

Khagendra Lamichhane - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Pasang Lama - Zhigrana

Ram Babu Gurung, Upendra Subba - Kabaddi

Pasang Lama - Zhigrana

Best Dialogue

Khagendra Lamichhane - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Laxman Lamsal - Sunpani

Nawal Nepal - Lazza

Ram Babu Gurung - Kabaddi

Surendra Poudel, Hemraj B.C. - Aavash

Khagendra Lamichhane - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Best Music Director

Arjun Pokharel - Stupid Mann

Basanta Sapkota - Thooli

Hari Lamsal - Ajhai Pani

Naren Limbu - Jerryy

Tara Prakash Limbu - November Rain

Arjun Pokharel - Stupid Mann

Best Lyricist

Subu Gurung - Alvida

Dr. Krishna Hari Baral - Kohinoor

Laya Sangraula - Logne Manchhe

Bhupal Rai - Nishani

Arjun Pokharel - Stupid Mann

Dr. Krishna Hari Baral - Kohinoor

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Naren Limbu - Jerryy

Yubaraj Chaulagain - November Rain

Swaroop Raj Acharya - Stupid Mann

Rajesh Payal Rai - Thooli

Santosh Lama - Alvida

Yubaraj Chaulagain - November Rain

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Rajina Rimal - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Milan Amatya - Hawaldar Suntali

Shreya Sotang - Zindagi Rocks

Mandavi Tripathi - Lazza

Anju Panta - Stupid Mann

Rajina Rimal - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Best Choreographer

Ramji Lamichhane - Alvida

Kabiraj Gahatraj - Hawaldar Suntali

Kabiraj Gahatraj - Nai Nabhannu La 3

Gamvir Bista - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Basanta Shrestha - Thooli

Kabiraj Gahatraj - Hawaldar Suntali

Best Music Arranger

Rajan Ishan - November Rain

Gopal Rasaili - Stupid Mann

Gopal Rasaili - Utsav

Almoda Rana Uprety - Jerryy

Maharaj Thapa - Lazza

Almoda Rana Uprety - Jerryy

Best Action Director

Asta Maharjan - Alvida

Asta Maharjan - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Himal K.C. - Killa

Raj Kumar Uprety - Hasiya

Roshan Shrestha - One Way

Roshan Shrestha - One Way

Best Art Director

Pasang T Sherpa, Anjan Gajurel - Kohinoor

Menuka Rai - Suntali

Nirzal Shrestha - Seto Bagh

Prakash Chandwadkar - Zhigrana

Srijana Gahatraj - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Pasang T Sherpa, Anjan Gajurel - Kohinoor

Best Sound Mixing

DJ LX Poudel - One Way

Sailendra Shrestha - Birkhe Lai Chinchhas

Uttam Neupane - Jerryy

Uttam Neupane - Zhigrana

Mukesh Shah - Mala

Uttam Neupane - Jerryy

Best Background Score

Alish Karki - Kohinoor

Manoj Kumar K.C. - Mala

Iman Bikram Shahi - Zhigrana

Sailendra Singh, Sailesh Shrestha, Rohit Shakya - Utsav

Mohit Munal - Birkhe Lai Chinchhas

Manoj Kumar K.C. - Mala

Best Costume Design

Neera Rana - Seto Bagh

Nilima Sharma - One Way

Smriti Bajracharya - Jerryy

Alvida

Mandira Nakarmi - Suntali

Neera Rana - Seto Bagh

Best Makeup

Shankar Thapa - Seto Bagh

Amrit Marahattha - Talakjung Vs Tulke

Bina Pandey - Sunpani

Dipu Poudel - Mala

Raju lama - Zhigrana

Dipu Poudel - Mala

Jury Award

Ram Babu Gurung - Kabaddi

Encouragement Award

Saugat Bista - Love You Baba

Popular Award

Kohinoor

Aaryan Sigdel

Priyanka Karki