Comedy Champion

REALITY TV SHOW




Comedy Champion Is Nepal's 1st Comedy Reality Show. Champion was Broadcasted on Kantipur Television every week and the videos are also uploaded in Youtube Channel Osr Reality.

 

Summery Of Comedy Champion


Genre
Reality TV Show
Based on
Comedy
Original language
Nepali
No. of seasons
2
No. of episodes
Season 1 - 31 Ep
Season 2 - 39 Ep
Directed by
Production Company
Three Production
Running time
120 minutes / per Ep
Production Location
Kathmandu
Producer Bishal Bhandari
Executive Producer (Season 1)
Keki Adhikari, Rima Bishwokarma, Raj Ghimire & Reshu Tamang
Executive Producer (Season 2)
Keki Adhikari, Rima Bishwokarma, Raj Ghimire & Hiran Kumar Basnet
Broadcasting Partner
Kantipur Tv
Radio Kantipur
Picture format
HDTV 1080p
Digital Partner
Osr Reality
Original release
25 Novewmber 2019
Judges
Hosted by
Rima Bishwokarma (Season 1 & 2)­
Bishnu Prasad Gaudel Mexam (Season 2)
Winner
Himesh Panta (season 1)
Bharatmani Paudel (season 2)
1st Runner-up
Khadga Bahadur Pun (season 1)
Bikki Agrawal (season 2)
2nd Runner-up
Suman Koirala (Season 1)
Santosh Thapa (Season 2)

 

Format


Comedy Champion Created By own format

 

 

Season 1



 

Airing Date


Comedy Champion Broadcasted From 25 November 2019 to 16 March 2020


Digital Audition


Digital audition was open a Month, from 4 July 2019.

Selected candidates from Digital Auditions were called to Kathmandu for the Physical Audition.

 

Episode Details


Ep. No
Date
Round
Guest
Remarks
1
11/25/2019
Top 24
Deepak Raj Giri & Deepa Shree Niraula
 
2
11/26/2019
 
 
3
12/2/2019
 
 
4
12/3/2019
 
 
5
12/9/2019
Top 15
 
 
6
12/10/2019
 
 
7
12/16/2019
Top 10
 
 
8
12/17/2019
 
 
9
12/23/2019
Top 9
Rishi Dhamala & Aliza Gautam
 
10
12/24/2019
 
 
11
12/30/2019
Top 8
 
 
12
12/31/2019
Ramesh Upreti & Nirmal Sharma
 
13
1/6/2020
Top 7
Kiran Kc
 
14
1/7/2020
Shivahari Paudel
 
15
1/13/2020
Top 6
 
 
16
1/14/2020
 
 
17
1/20/2020
Wild Card
Sushil Shrestha & Rubina Thapa
 
18
1/21/2020
Shrinkhala Khatiwada & Malvika Subba
 
19
1/27/2020
Top 7
Dayahang Rai & Nisha Adhikari
 
20
1/28/2020
Bipin Karki & Laxmi Bardewa
 
21
2/3/2020
Top 6
Diya Maskey & Aman Pratab Adhikari
 
22
2/4/2020
Sandip Chhetri & Buddhi Tamang
 
23
2/10/2020
Top 5
Raja Rajendra Pokharel, Saurab Chaudhari & Binod Sapkota
 
24
2/11/2020
Dipendra K Khanal & Surakshya Panta
 
25
2/17/2020
Top 4
Namrata Shrestha & Priyanka Karki
 
26
2/18/2020
Sitaram Kattel, Kunjana Ghimire & Subodh Gautam
 
27
2/24/2020
Top 3
Laxman Gamname, Rama Thapaliya & Sakar Panta
Pre Final
28
2/25/2020
Sandip Lamichhane & Dr. Yogi Bikasananda
Pre Final
29
3/3/2020
 
Best Of Top 3
30
3/10/2020
 
Top 3 Home Visit
31
3/16/2020
Grand Finale
Madan Krishna Acharya & Hari Bansa Acharya
 

 

 

Elimination Chart


Colour code
Performer of The Round
 
Safe
 
Performed for wildcard entry
 
Performer of The Round (Wild Card)
 
Wild Card Entry
 
Eliminated
 

 

 

Place
Contestant
Top 24
Top 15
Top 11
Top 9
Top 8
Top 7
Top 6
Wild Card
Top 7
Top 6
Top 5
Top 4
Top 3
Grand Finale
Result
1
Himesh Panta
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Winner
2
Khadga Bahadur Pun
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st Runner Up
3
Suman Koirala
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2nd Runner Up
4
Bishnu Prasad Gaudel Mexam
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
Suman Karki
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
Adarsha Mishra
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
Sajan Shrestha
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
Amogh Aryal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
Pranesh Gautam
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
Kshitiz Kc
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9
Anil Rai
 
 
 
 
 
 
10
Suman Koirala
 
 
 
 
 
15
Kailash Karki
 
 
 
 
15
Anish Jung Thapa
 
 
 
15
Nariya Giri
 
 
15
Ganesh Rai
 
 
15
Mohan Raj Chhetri
 
 
24
Khadga Bahadur Pun
 
 
 
24
Roshan Rupakheti
 
24
Sagar Raj Neupane
 
24
Birata Thapa
 
24
Sanju Katwal
 
24
Suraj Wagle Virkhoire
 
24
Bibek Paudel
 
24
Yogesh Upreti
 
24
Koshish Acharya
 

 

 

 

Season 2


 


Airing Date


Comedy Champion Broadcasted From 5 March to 18 Sep 2021


Digital Audition


Digital audition was open a Month, from 31 Aug to 30 Sep 2020.

Selected candidates from Digital Auditions were called to Kathmandu for the Physical Audition.

 

Episode Details


Ep. No
Date
Round
Guest
Remarks
1
3/5/2021
Physical Audition
 
 
2
3/6/2021
 
 
3
3/12/2021
 
 
4
3/13/2021
 
 
5
3/19/2021
Top 24
 
Grand Premiere
6
3/20/2021
 
 
7
3/26/2021
 
 
8
3/27/2021
 
 
9
4/2/2021
 
 
10
4/3/2021
Top 15
 
 
11
4/9/2021
 
 
12
4/10/2021
 
 
13
4/16/2021
Top 10
Kedar Ghimire (Magne Buda)
 
14
4/17/2021
Jitu Nepal (Mundre)
 
15
4/30/2021
Top 9
 
 
16
5/1/2021
 
 
17
7/2/2021
Rekha Thapa
 
18
7/3/2021
Karishma Manandhar
 
19
7/9/2021
Top 8
Barsha raut & Sanjog Koirala
 
20
7/10/2021
Arjun Pokharel & Durga Kharel
 
21
7/16/2021
Top 7
Puja Sharma & Barhsa Shiwakoti
 
22
7/17/2021
Prakash Saput & Pasupati Sharma
 
23
7/23/2021
Top 6
Srinkhala Khatiwada
 
24
7/24/2021
Puspa Khadka & Paul Shah
 
25
7/30/2021
Wild Card
Anchal Sharma & Udip Shrestha
 
26
7/31/2021
 
 
27
8/6/2021
Top 7
Rajaram Paudel
 
28
8/7/2021
Sagar Lamsal (Bale) & Rabindra Jha
 
29
8/13/2021
Top 6
 
 
30
8/14/2021
Richa Ghimire
 
31
8/20/2021
Top 5
 
 
32
8/21/2021
Sudarshan Thapa
 
33
8/27/2021
Top 4
Sitaram Kattel & Kunjana Ghimire
 
34
8/28/2021
Kiran Kc (Rata Makai)
 
35
9/3/2021
Top 3
Deepakraj Giri & Deepa Shree Niraula
 
36
9/4/2021
 
Best Of Top 3
37
9/10/2021
 
Best Of Top 3
38
9/11/2021
 
Top 3 Home Visit
39
9/18/2021
Grand Finale
Madan Krishna Shrestha & Hari Bansa Acharya
 

 

 

Elimination Chart


Colour Code
Golden Key Winner
 
Performer of The Round
 
Honourable Mention
 
Safe
 
Performed for wildcard entry
 
Performer of The Round (Wild Card)
 
Wild Card Entry
 
Eliminated
 

 

Place
Contestant
Top 24
Top 15
Top 11
Top 9
Top 8
Top 7
Top 6
Wild Card
Top 7
Top 6
Top 5
Top 4
Top 3
Grand Finale
Result
1
Bharat Mani Paudel
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Winner
2
Bikey Agarwal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st Runner Up
3
Santosh Thapa
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2nd Runner Up
4
Hikmat Mahara
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
Bikash Aryal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
Kailash Karki
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
Sushant Basyal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
Pawan Bhattarai
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
Shreeya Subedi
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
Hikmat Mahara
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9
Bikash Aryal
 
 
 
 
 
 
11
Sundar Khanal
 
 
 
 
 
11
Darpan Sharma
 
 
 
15
Mohan raj chhetri
 
 
 
 
15
Puspa Raj Ojha
 
 
15
Prabhat Lama
 
 
15
Akjal Pujari
 
 
24
Ashish Neupane
 
 
 
24
Alish Bhattarai
 
24
Bidur Khanal
 
24
Birendra Khadka
 
24
Rabin Limbu
 
24
Sanjay Bhattarai
 
24
Sudarshan Bhai Subedi
 
24
Sujan Dahal
 
24
Sweta Chaulagain